Accident Miller, Terry W. TERN N7322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358746

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Miller, Terry W. TERN
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7322
MSN: 7-69
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE AERO TOW OPERATION, THE GLIDER'S LEFT WING RAISED. THE PILOT APPLIED OPPOSITE AILERON, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE GLIDER RIGHT WING DRAGGED THE DIRT RUNWAY AND THEN THE GLIDER GOUND LOOPED. THE AERO TOW PILOT RELEASED THE GLIDER WHEN IT DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING. INITIALLY, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DEPARTED ON A NORTHWESTERLY RUNWAY AND THAT THE WINDS WERE CALM. IN THE ACCIDENT REPORT HE SAID HE DEPARTED AN EASTERLY RUNWAY AND THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHEAST BETWEEN 0 AND 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA242

Location