Accident Ace Junior Ace E N74RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358747

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Ace Junior Ace E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74RK
MSN: 6772
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whiteville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southport, NC (KSUT)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO ROCKINGHAM, NORTH CAROLINA, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE CONDITION DETERIORATED TO THE POINT WHERE THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN SOFT DIRT AND NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM FOUND RUST CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL TANKS, FUEL LINES AND GASOLATOR. THE PILOT HAD PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT JUST PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. HE HAD FLOWN THE AIRCRAFT ONCE BEFORE HE PURCHASED IT, AND HAD EXPERIENCED NO PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT. THE PREVIOUS OWNER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN SITTING FOR A LONG PERIOD OF TIME WITH A MINIMAL AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE PILOT REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER PURCHASE, AND FOUND NO CONTAMINATION WHEN THE FUEL TANK SUMPS WERE DRAINED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA123

Location