Accident Cessna 177B N13734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358748

Date:Saturday 1 July 1995
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13734
MSN: 17702463
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1848 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nappanee, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, IN (KRCR)
Destination airport:Mishawaka, IN (3CI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED WITH THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATING 1/2 FULL. HE MADE ONE FULL STOP LANDING BUT DID NOT REFUEL. AFTER EXECUTING A PRACTICE APPROACH AND MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE ON HIS RETURN TRIP, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. HE DECIDED TO SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND MAKE A FORCED LANDING. HE HAD BEEN FLYING FOR ABOUT TWO HOURS. HE LANDED IN A BEAN FIELD, BUT DUE TO THE RECENT RAINS THE GROUND WAS SOFT. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. DURING THE INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, BOTH WING TANK SUMPS WERE DRAINED AND EACH HAD ABOUT 1/3 CUP OF FUEL REMAINING.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to do adequate preflight planning and failure to refuel when he had the opportunity. A factor in the accident was the soft field due to recent rains.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA208

Location