Accident Helio H-295 N316LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358753

Date:Friday 30 June 1995
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:John Peter Vandersluis
Registration: N316LM
MSN: 1211
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING RUNWAY 28. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TRACKING LEFT, AND THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE TURNED TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE RIGHT AND OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CROSSED A DRAINAGE DITCH AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WINDS REPORTED AT BLOCK ISLAND, AT 1535, WERE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT STATED, 'GOODYEAR CROSSWIND CASTERING GEAR UNLOCKED ON RIGHT WHEEL AND TURNED FULL RIGHT ON TAKEOFF.'

Probable Cause: the failure of the crosswind castering gear to remain locked on the right main gear during the takeoff roll which resulted in directional control not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA163