Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6917W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358754

Date:Friday 30 June 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6917W
MSN: 28-21088
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3220 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ND33)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, IMPACTING NOSE WHEEL FIRST, WHILE THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING THE SECOND TOUCH AND GO FROM THE RIGHT SEAT. DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE, THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED 300 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS '...NOT TRAINED OR COMPETENT TO FLY APPROACHES FROM THE RIGHT SEAT.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudging distance and altitude. The pilot's lack of total experience in type of operation was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA207

Location