Accident Cessna 150G N3421J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358755

Date:Friday 30 June 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Lemoore Navy Flying Club
Registration: N3421J
MSN: 15066121
Total airframe hrs:3066 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverdale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paso Robles, CA (KPRB)
Destination airport:Lemoore Nas, CA (NLC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE COMPLETION OF A STUDENT SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY WHILE TURNING TO LEMOORE NAVAL AIRSTATION AT 1000 FEET MSL, THE ENGINE STOPPED. THE PILOT LANDED IN A DIRT FIELD, AND VEERED LEFT WHILE ROLLING OUT TO AVOID A TRACTOR. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A STEEL FENCE POST AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND. THREE GALLONS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN BOTH WING FUEL TANKS IN THE AIRCRAFT'S RESTING POSITION. THE TOTAL UNUSABLE FUEL IS 1.5 GALS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS FLIGHT ITINERARY WAS FROM NAS LEMOORE TO HANFORD, THEN TO PASO ROBLES WITH A FINAL LEG BACK TO NAS LEMOORE. HE REPORTED THAT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT AT NAS LEMOORE, THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS FILLED TO THE TABS, WHILE THE LEFT TANK 'WAS A LITTLE BIT UNDER.' THE PILOT DID NOT USE A DIPSTICK OR OTHER QUANTIFYING DEVICE TO DETERMINE THE EXACT QUANTITY. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT REFUEL IN PASO ROBLES.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the student pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and his failure to refuel the aircraft en route. A factor in the accident was inadequate supervision of the student by the flying club and the student's flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA231

Location