Accident Cessna 150F N8155S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358757

Date:Friday 30 June 1995
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8155S
MSN: 15061755
Total airframe hrs:4069 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose, CO (KMJT)
Destination airport:Salida, CO (0V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT APPROACHED MONARCH PASS (ELEVATION 11,312 FEET MSL), HE DETERMINED THAT CLOUD COVERAGE AHEAD WOULD NOT ALLOW HIM TO CONTINUE UNDER VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. AS HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE AROUND, IT BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT RATE, AND HE MADE A 'HARD LANDING' ON THE HIGHWAY. ACCORDING TO THE MANUFACTURER, THE SERVICE CEILING OF THE CESSNA 150F IS 12,650 FEET MSL. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 11,777 FEET AT THE PASS. THE PILOT LATER SAID HE WOULD 'NEVER FLY IN HIGH TERRAIN AGAIN, AT LEAST NOT WITHOUT GETTING SOME GOOD INSTRUCTION IN MOUNTAIN FLYING.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO DEVIATE AWAY FROM THE DETERIORATING WEATHER. FACTORS WERE HIS INADEQUATE EVALUATION OF THE WEATHER, HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND THE RESULTANT INADVERTENT OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE BEYOND THE CLIMB PERFORMANCE LIMITATIONS OF THE AIRPLANE IN MANEUVERING FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA276

Location