Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210L N300EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358758

Date:Thursday 29 June 1995
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Fallon Aeromotive
Registration: N300EW
MSN: 21061219
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Crescent City, CA (CEC
Destination airport:(KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS DURING A FORCED LANDING 3 MILES SOUTHEAST OF TRUCKEE, CALIFORNIA. THE FORCED LANDING WAS PRECIPITATED BY A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESCENDING TOWARDS THE TRUCKEE AIRPORT. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT FALLON, NEVADA, ON THE MORNING OF THE ACCIDENT AND FLEW A REVENUE PASSENGER TO SANTA ROSA, CALIFORNIA. THE PILOT THEN FLEW THIS POSITIONING SEGMENT TO TRUCKEE, WITH A STOP AT CRESCENT CITY. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THE ACCIDENT ON JULY 3, 1995, FOLLOWING ASSESSMENT OF THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE. THE OPERATOR SAID THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED DURING RECOVERY AT THE ACCIDENT SITE ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS. THE FUEL TANKS AND FUEL SYSTEM LINES WERE INTACT.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning, and his failure to refuel the aircraft while en route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA234

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1998 N300EW Flight Express 0 Orlando, FL sub

Location