Accident Cessna 172RG N9502D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358759

Date:Thursday 29 June 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Ate Of Texas
Registration: N9502D
MSN: 172RG1190
Total airframe hrs:6885 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE TOP 6 INCHES OF THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME AFTER THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER LINE DURING RECOVERY FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. THE POWER LINE WAS SUSPENDED 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. NEITHER THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR NOR THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION REPORTED SEEING THE WIRE PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AFTER THE PILOT FLYING REPORTED A LOST OF RUDDER EFFECTIVENESS. A SUCCESSFUL PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE AT A NEARBY AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH POWER LINES WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. A FACTOR WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S DECISION TO ALLOW THE SIMULATION TO CONTINUE TO SUCH A LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA281