Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7658W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358760

Date:Thursday 29 June 1995
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Thomas Sidenfaden
Registration: N7658W
MSN: 28-1558
Total airframe hrs:2914 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:(KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHILE LANDING DURING HIS 14TH TOUCH-AND-GO, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND HE COULD NOT REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE'S GROUND SPEED WAS BELOW 50 KNOTS AND THE STUDENT PILOT DECIDED THAT A GO-AROUND WAS UNSAFE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE DIRT. DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR, FIREWALL, AND RIGHT WING SPAR RESULTED. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD LOGGED 75 TOTAL HOURS, WITH 10 OF THOSE HOURS BEING SOLO. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED BY THE STUDENT PILOT.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while executing a touch-and-go.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA241

Location