Accident Mooney M20E N9273M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358761

Date:Thursday 29 June 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9273M
MSN: 1212
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:2781 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ronan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anaconda, MT (3U3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL ON A ROUGH AND UNEVEN AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, BECAME AIRBORNE AND TURNED SIDEWAYS AS THE LEFT WING TIP CAUGHT IN TALL GRASS NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND REDUCED POWER TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH TREES. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND SPUN AROUND 90 DEGREES TO THE ORIGINAL DIRECTION OF TRAVEL.

Probable Cause: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE A ROUGH/UNEVEN AIRSTRIP AND TALL VEGETATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1988 N9273M Private 0 Visalia, CA sub

Location