Accident Maule M-5-235 N9104E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358764

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1995
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9104E
MSN: 7100C
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J7ASD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KPAQ)
Destination airport:Glacier Park, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S APPROACH SPEED WAS TOO FAST. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE REALIZED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE AIRSTRIP, AND HE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND BY APPLYING FULL POWER. WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLEAR THE TREES AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP, HE ABORTED THE GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED PAST THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP AND CRASHED INTO TREES. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE AND RECEIVED 3 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION, 10 DAYS EARLIER. HE HAD 12 HOURS OF TOTAL TIME IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE LANDING, WHILE THERE WAS STILL SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA088

Location