Accident Cessna 172M N9176H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358767

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1995
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:North American Aviation Inc.,
Registration: N9176H
MSN: 17265993
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1968 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgewater, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (KDXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS CONDUCTING A FLIGHT REVIEW FOR A COMMERCIAL PILOT. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE INSTRUCTOR SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. DURING THE RECOVERY, WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS APPLIED, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE INSTRUCTOR'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE POWER WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND HE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY THE FAA REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. ADDITIONALLY, DURING THE ENGINE TEST RUN, THE ENGINE RAN AT FULL POWER.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons resulting in a forced landing, and a subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA135