Accident Cessna 150M N63264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358768

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1995
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63264
MSN: 15077215
Total airframe hrs:5514 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Yuba City, CA (O52)
Destination airport:(O15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN RUNWAY 12 AND NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED MIDFIELD, WITH 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND AN AIRSPEED 10 KNOTS TOO FAST. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE WIND LIFTED THE PLANE AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP. THE PILOT THEN REALIZED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING AND SHE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT LIFTOFF BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT SOFT SOIL. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the failure of the student pilot to: 1) maintain the proper approach speed; 2) attain the proper touchdown point; and 3) her delayed decision to execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA227

Location