Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N101GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358773

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101GP
MSN: 1092
Total airframe hrs:193 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Collieville, TN (48M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT, KITFOX III COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER DEPARTURE FROM A PRIVATE STRIP NEAR ARLINGTON, TENNESSEE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PREOCCUPIED WITH OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND ROTATED PRIOR TO REACHING BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB SPEED. AFTER LIFT OFF, HE MADE A LEFT TURN TO AVOID HITTING POWER LINES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S PREMATURE ROTATION ON TAKEOFF THAT RESULTED IN LOW AIRSPEED AND AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA120

Location