Accident Cessna 152 N69140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358774

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:National Aviation Academy
Registration: N69140
MSN: 22509
Total airframe hrs:1248 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Port Richey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:(X41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE MISUNDERSTOOD THE WIND DIRECTION AND LANDED WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND. HE LOST CONTROL, SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LANDED ON THE WRONG RUNWAY. THE TAILWIND CONTRIBUTED TO THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA164

Location