Accident Cessna 152 N5523B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358775

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southeastern Flight Academy
Registration: N5523B
MSN: 15283893
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8546 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juliette, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macon, GA (KMAC)
Destination airport:(KMAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETING PRACTICE COMMERCIAL PILOT MANEUVERS, THE PRIVATE PILOT AND A STUDENT PILOT PASSENGER WERE CONDUCTING A PERSONAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT OVER LAKE JULIETTE IN JULIETTE, GEORGIA WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE WATER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AS THEY WERE FLYING OVER THE LAKE AT A LOW ALTITUDE. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN WATCHING THE PLANE FLYING VERY LOW AND GOING IN AND OUT OF COVES. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE WATER FIRST. THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER INTO THE WATER. BOTH THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURIES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S OSTENTATIOUS DISPLAY, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH THE WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1983 N5523B Tullahoma Aviation, Inc. 0 Hamilton, AL sub

Location