Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2362N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358778

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Mc Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2362N
MSN: 38-79A0808
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2473 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agricola, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mobile, AL (KMOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL FROM THE 75-FOOT WIDE GRASS RUNWAY BORDERED BY 7-FOOT TALL CORN ON BOTH SIDES, THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF DUE TO INADEQUATE ACCELERATION. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE CORN. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED. THE GRASS WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 4-6 INCHES TALL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE WING AND THE CORN CROP AT THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF FROM THE GRASS RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA167

Location