Accident Cessna 152 N25406,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358780

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Executive Flyers Inc.
Registration: N25406
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND [CFI] STATED THAT HE DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE DESCENT AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON LANDING ROLL. THE FAA ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATE THAT WITH THE TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT ON THAT DAY THERE WAS THE PROBABILITY OF SERIOUS CARBURETOR ICING DURING GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND [CFI] TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING REDUCED POWER DESCENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA161

Location