Accident Cessna 172F N4298C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358789

Date:Monday 26 June 1995
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4298C
MSN: 17252469
Total airframe hrs:2374 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homedale, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murphy, ID (1U3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE AND BARBED WIRE FENCE DURING THE APPROACH. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT ON SHORT FINAL. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE DURING THE APPROACH. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA131

Location