Accident Cessna 152 N5460B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358796

Date:Monday 26 June 1995
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5460B
MSN: 15283875
Total airframe hrs:1955 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:(KSAA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS LANDING IN THE TAILWHEEL-EQUIPPED CESSNA 152 WAS NORMAL. THE LANDING GEAR SUDDENLY COLLAPSED DURING ROLLOUT. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR LEG HAD COMPLETELY SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA133

Location