Accident Cessna 150M N66727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358802

Date:Sunday 25 June 1995
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66727
MSN: 15076236
Total airframe hrs:4191 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meachem, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pendleton, OR (KPDT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT DURING A COURSE REVERSAL WHILE OVERFLYING MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN. THIS WAS FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF AIRSPEED. AS THE AIRCRAFT REACHED TREE TOP LEVEL THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER AND 'BANKED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. THE RIGHT [SIC] WINGTIP HIT THE GROUND AND THE PLANE CART-WHEELED, WHILE SLIDING SIDEWAYS INTO THE TREES.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN. A FACTOR WAS THE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA132

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1988 N66727 H. Roger Cards 0 Fox, OR sub

Location