Accident Cessna 172 N4278Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358805

Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Don Amato
Registration: N4278Q
MSN: 17260178
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anaktuvuk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Umiat, AK (UMT)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE ENTERED A MOUNTAIN PASS AFTER WAITING FOR THE WEATHER TO IMPROVE. HE SAID THAT PART WAY THROUGH THE PASS, THE CLOUD CONDITIONS LOWERED VERY RAPIDLY, AND HE LOST VISUAL REFERENCE WITH A RIVER OR ITS TRIBUTARY THAT HE WAS FOLLOWING. HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN AROUND AND LEAVE THE PASS, BUT SAW RISING TERRAIN DIRECTLY AHEAD. HE LEVELED THE WINGS AND APPLIED FULL POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO OUT-CLIMB THE TERRAIN, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE AIRPLANE CRASH LANDED ON THE UPHILL TERRAIN. THE PILOT AND THREE PASSENGERS WERE RESCUED THE FOLLOWING DAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION, AND THE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA082

Location