Accident Ace Baby Ace N88856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358806

Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Ace Baby Ace
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88856
MSN: NP-1
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had taken off and reached an altitude of approximately 15 feet above the runway. The pilot stated, 'The engine stopped abruptly and completely.' The airplane then 'dropped in rather hard' with the left main landing gear on soft ground and the right main on runway pavement, resulting in a ground loop to the left. The airplane then went down an embankment, and nosed over. An examination of the carburetor revealed that there were contaminants in the bowl and the needle valve tip was worn. The airplane was operated 0.5 hours since the last annual inspection.

Probable Cause: contamination in the carburetor which resulted in fuel starvation, a total loss of engine power and forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA177