Accident Luscombe 8A N2086K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358807

Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2086K
MSN: 4813
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:5287 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampshire, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7IL7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER BEGAN THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE GRASS RUNWAY (2200' X 100'). THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BRIEFLY AT AN EXPECTED POINT, BUT THEN SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT PULLED THE THROTTLE AND BEGAN TO APPLY THE BRAKES TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A HAY FIELD, STRUCK A DITCH ALONG A CORNFIELD, AND BECAME INVERTED. THE TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS 92 DEGREES. THE PILOT HAD STATED THAT HE HAD PERFORMED A MENTAL CALCULATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S WEIGHT AND BALANCE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HE HAD DETERMINED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITHIN LIMITS WITH TWO PEOPLE ABOARD. HE HAD STATED THAT HE WAS NOT ABLE TO COMPUTE THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF DISTANCE BECAUSE THERE ARE NO PERFORMANCE CHARTS AVAILABLE FOR THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain liftoff speed. A factor in the accident was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA203

Location