Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6911P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358808

Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6911P
MSN: 28-8590050
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-AYM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:(KUDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO A PARKING RAMP FOLLOWING LANDING, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE CAME INTO CONTACT WITH A FENCE POST, 1 FOOT INBOARD OF THE WING TIP.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from a fence post while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA228

Location