Accident Beechcraft V35B N84FB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358810

Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84FB
MSN: D-10059
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2047 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Festus, MO (KFES)
Destination airport:(KEZZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED TO THE INVESTIGATING OFFICER OF THE CAMERON POLICE DEPARTMENT THAT, 'WHEN SHE STARTED HER APPROACH TO LAND THE PLANE BALLOONED ON HER WHEN SHE TOUCHED DOWN,' AND THAT, 'THE NOSE GEAR WENT DOWN AND THE FRONT LANDING GEAR GAVE OUT AND FOLDED UNDERNEATH HER, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO GO INTO A NOSE SKID.' A PILOT WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED 15 FEET INTO THE AIR AFTER THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR FIRST AND THEN THE MAIN GEAR ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN BEFORE BOUNCING ABOUT 20 FEET INTO THE AIR AGAIN. THE NOSE THEN PITCHED EXTREMELY NOSE LOW BEFORE HITTING THE PROPELLER AND THEN LANDING ON THE NOSE GEAR BEFORE IT COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged the flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA201

Location