Accident Cessna 172 N84468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358811

Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Steve Wilson
Registration: N84468
MSN: 17258485
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gustavus, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:(KGST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIR TAXI PILOT WAS LANDING THE TRICYCLE GEAR AIRPLANE ON A HARD SURFACED RUNWAY. HE SAID THE TOUCHDOWN WAS ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, AND WAS SMOOTH AND UNEVENTFUL UNTIL HE LOWERED THE NOSEWHEEL TO THE RUNWAY. ALSO, HE SAID THAT AS SOON AS THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO TURN THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO THE LEFT, AND THE NOSEWHEEL STRUT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSED, DAMAGING THE FIREWALL. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE HAD AN OVERSIZED NOSEWHEEL TIRE. AN FAA INSPECTOR, WHO WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPLANE, SAID THE NOSEWHEEL STRUT MAY HAVE BEEN OVERINFLATED, WHICH MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO STEERING DIFFICULTIES. THE OPERATOR, WHO SUBMITTED THE NTSB ACCIDENT REPORT FORM, INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO PREACCIDENT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE DIMINISHED NOSEWHEEL STEERING CAPABILITY DUE TO AN OVERINFLATED NOSEWHEEL STRUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC95LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC95LA081

Location