Accident Piper PA-18-95 N5424H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358812

Date:Saturday 24 June 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95
Owner/operator:John Houston
Registration: N5424H
MSN: 18-15
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Hondo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(XS63)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE WAITING FOR THE ENGINE TO WARMUP THE PILOT REQUESTED AN INDIVIDUAL STANDING ALONG SIDE THE AIRCRAFT TO GO TO THE OFFICE AND RETRIEVE HIS SODA. THE INDIVIDUAL ACKNOWLEDGED THE REQUEST AND WALKED INTO THE TURNING PROPELLER, SUSTAINING SERIOUS INJURIES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SUPERVISE A NON-PASSENGER RESULTING IN THE INDIVIDUAL BEING STRUCK BY THE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA272

Location