Accident Bell 47G-2 N1968H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358814

Date:Friday 23 June 1995
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Heli Flight Ag Service, Inc.
Registration: N1968H
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:11604 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zillah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buena, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER ABOUT 50 FT AGL WHEN HE SUDDENLY LOST LATERAL CYCLIC CONTROL. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROLL LEFT DESPITE THE PILOT'S EFFORTS TO CORRECT. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED TREES AND THE HELICOPTER CARTWHEELED INTO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A PORTION OF THE LEFT CYCLIC CONTROL ROD HAD FAILED. FURTHER METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION SHOWED THAT THE FAILURE WAS DUE TO SEVERE CORROSION. AN EXAMINATION OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE HELICOPTER HAD NOT RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION IN OVER TWO YEARS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PERFORM ADEQUATE INSPECTIONS OF THE HELICOPTER, AND THE FAILURE OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL ROD DUE TO CORROSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA126

Location