Accident Cessna 172 N5363T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358818

Date:Friday 23 June 1995
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5363T
MSN: 1725-1263
Total airframe hrs:5630 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(043)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING WITH TWO PASSENGERS ABOARD, THE PILOT ENTERED A CANYON AREA AT THE 9,500 FOOT LEVEL, AND ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT IN THE VICINITY OF A 11,320 FOOT MOUNTAIN. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO THE CANYON FLOOR, AND THE PILOT PROCEEDED AS LONG AS POSSIBLE BEFORE BEING FORCED TO LAND. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 11,000 FEET. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS REPORTED. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE BEEN AT A HIGHER ALTITUDE AND SHOULD HAVE ENTERED THE TERRAIN AT A 45-DEGREE ANGLE FOR A BETTER ESCAPE ROUTE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO ENTER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO SAFELY ESCAPE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA221

Location