Accident Piper J-5A N40888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358819

Date:Thursday 22 June 1995
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5A
Owner/operator:Wausau Flying Service
Registration: N40888
MSN: 5-1198
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental A 75-9C8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wausau, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TAXIING THE AIRPLANE IN A CONGESTED AREA NEAR A REFUELING ISLAND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND WING STRUT COLLIDED WITH THE FUEL PUMPS ON THE ISLAND. THE RIGHT WING STRUTS WERE BENT AND THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS CRACKED AT THE JURY STRUT ATTACH POINT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of the clearance between the airplane and the fuel pumps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1999 N40888 John Chmiel 0 Wausau, WI sub

Location