Accident Cessna 172 N2027E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358821

Date:Thursday 22 June 1995
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:St. Cloud State University
Registration: N2027E
MSN: 17271124
Total airframe hrs:5129 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Cloud, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT STATED HE LOOKED AT A WEATHER RADAR DISPLAY AND DID NOT OBSERVE ADVERSE WEATHER. ABOUT 35 MINUTES AFTER THE FLIGHT'S DEPARTURE, HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, HE SAW RAIN COMING DOWN THE RUNWAY, BUT DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE APPROACH AND LAND. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A SUDDEN, STRONG, WIND GUST, AND LOST FORWARD MOTION (GROUND SPEED). HE BELIEVED THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT REACH THE RUNWAY, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND SHORT. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING, A STRONG GUST OF WIND PICKED UP THE AIRPLANE AND TURNED IT ON ITS LEFT WING TIP. WEATHER NEAR THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTED, IN PART AS: 600' SCATTERED, 5000' BROKEN, VISIBILITY 1-3/4 MILE WITH THUNDERSTORMS AND SHOWERS, WIND FROM 080 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 56 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE THUNDERSTORM OUTFLOW, AND INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA195

Location