Accident Piper PA-31-350 N530JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358822

Date:Thursday 22 June 1995
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Key Largo Air Service
Registration: N530JB
MSN: 31-7952156
Total airframe hrs:3685 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa-locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Great Harbour, OF
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BY THE NORMAL AND EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEMS. A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE. AFTER THE LANDING THE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR WAS FILLED AND THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM WAS USED TO EXTEND THE GEAR. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOOR LINE WAS FOUND TO BE RUPTURED CAUSING LOSS OF ALL HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE FAILED DOOR LINE HAD A MANUFACTURE DATE OF 1979. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANUFACTURED IN 1979. PIPER AIRCRAFT CORPORATION MAINTENANCE PROCEDURES REQUIRE THE LINE TO BE PRESSURE TESTED AFTER 10 YEARS IN SERVICE AND EVERY 5 YEARS THERE AFTER. THE LOGBOOK RECORDS SHOWED NO RECORD THAT THE FAILED LINE HAD BEEN PRESSURE TESTED IN 1994.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO COMPLY WITH MANUFACTURER INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR HYDRAULIC LINES RESULTING IN THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DOOR LINE AND LOSS OF ALL HYDRAULIC FLUID.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA95LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA95LA153

Location