Accident Cessna 172N N4876F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358829

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1995
Time:19:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4876F
MSN: 17273094
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7753 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Factoryville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(9N3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during the supervised solo instructional flight he had completed one touch and go landing and one landing to a full stop, without incident. He stated that when the airplane was about 25 to 30 feet above the ground on the third takeoff, the engine sputtered and he was unable to maintain altitude. The student pilot stated that he made a '...bouncy landing...' and the airplane veered off the runway, and came to a full stop in a grassy field. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the subsequent hard landing by the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA069

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 2017 N4876F Private 0 Factoryville, PA sub
Runway excursion

Location