Accident Cessna 402C N819BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35883

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1999
Time:09:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Texas Air Charters, Inc
Registration: N819BW
MSN: 402C0423
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:20457 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsby, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine airplane impacted the ground in an uncontrolled descent following the in-flight separation of the right wing during a normal descent. The airplane had accumulated a total time of 20,457 hours and had been flown 52 hours since the most recent annual inspection, which was performed by the current operator 3 weeks prior to the accident. Available maintenance records indicated that since 1988, maintenance personnel had made numerous repairs to the right wing, including repairing skin cracks, working rivets, wing stub spar straps, and the right main landing gear. Metallurgical examination revealed that the right wing's front spar failed due to fatigue that started at an area of mechanical damage and rough machining marks. The presence of primer covering the mechanical damage strongly suggests that the damage was produced during the manufacturing process. It could not be determined whether the mechanical damage or the machining, acting alone, could have caused the fatigue cracking to initiate. Fatigue cracking found on the rear spar and the forward auxiliary spar is most likely secondary fatigue due to load shedding as the crack grew in the front spar.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the right wing spar as a result of inadequate quality control during manufacture of the spar. A factor was the inadequate inspection of the right wing by maintenance personnel, which failed to detect the crack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99FA123

Location