Accident Cessna 152 N45936,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358830

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1995
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Alpine Aviation
Registration: N45936
MSN: 15282950
Total airframe hrs:3925 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Craig, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vernal, UT (KVEL)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (KPVO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE RETURN LEG OF A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE WAS UNABLE TO GET THE COURSE DEVIATION INDICATOR TO CENTER, SO HE USED PILOTAGE TO NAVIGATE. HE WAS UNABLE TO IDENTIFY LANDMARKS AND ENTERED A WRONG CANYON. HE SIGHTED WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 15 AND BELIEVED HE WAS SOUTH OF PROVO (IT WAS ACTUALLY INTERSTATE HIGHWAY 80 AND THE PILOT WAS IN NORTHERN UTAH). AFTER FOLLOWING THE HIGHWAY FOR SOME TIME, THE PILOT REALIZED HE HAD MADE A MISTAKE AND TURNED AROUND. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSEWHEEL FOLDED BACK AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. A PLACARD ON THE INSTRUMENT PANEL READ, 'TO/FROM FLAG REVERSED TEMPORARILY.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT BECAME LOST AND DISORIENTED, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING AND THE OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA255

Location