Accident Bell 47G3B1 N101VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358832

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3B1
Owner/operator:Roy Morris
Registration: N101VB
MSN: 3549
Total airframe hrs:12714 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE RETURNING TO RELOAD THE AIRCRAFT WITH CHEMICALS, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ATTEMPTED AN AUTOROTATION INTO A FIELD, BUT THE THICK VEGETATION PREVENTED HIM FROM OBSERVING THE GROUND, AND THE HELICOPTER FELL ABOUT 20 FEET PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PROBLEMS WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE ENGINE FROM OPERATING.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA115

Location