Accident Bell 47J2A N470RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358836

Date:Monday 19 June 1995
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Bell 47J2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N470RA
MSN: 3719
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6100 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elkhorn, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Troy, WI (57C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS CRUISING AT ABOUT 1,000 FEET WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED. DURING THE LANDING PHASE (CYCLIC FLARE), THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK THE TAILROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER INTAKE VALVE HAD FAILED IN THE TOP RADIUS (NECK AREA) OF THE VALVE KEEPER RECESS, CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE CYLINDER COMBUSTION CHAMBER AND PISTON. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOKS INDICATED THAT AN IDENTICAL FAILURE HAD OCCURRED EIGHT HOURS PREVIOUSLY. FURTHER INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE MAJOR ENGINE OVERHAUL, WHICH HAD BEEN CONDUCTED 27 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, HAD NOT BEEN PERFORMED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANUFACTURER'S PROCEDURES AND SPECIFICATIONS.

Probable Cause: loss of power as a result of an intake valve failure due to improper maintenance performed during the major engine overhaul, and pilot misjudgment of the flare during autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA187

Location