Accident Cessna A188B N53372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358837

Date:Monday 19 June 1995
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Stanley Flying Service
Registration: N53372
MSN: 18802281T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4160 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Weslaco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(T65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH PILOTS. A FACTOR WAS THE INABILITY OF THE PILOTS TO COMMUNICATE BY RADIO DUE TO THE INCOMPATIBLE EQUIPMENT INSTALLED IN THE TWO AIRPLANES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA252

Location