Accident Issoire-aviation PIK-30 N30PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358840

Date:Sunday 18 June 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Issoire-aviation PIK-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30PK
MSN: 719
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:ROTAX 505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayton, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (KMEV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE GLIDER AND INTERVIEWED PERSONS WITH KNOWLEDGE ABOUT THE ACCIDENT. THE GLIDER WAS TAKING PART IN A SOARING COMPETITION. STRONG UP AND DOWNDRAFTS, WITH WINDS AS HIGH AS 34 KNOTS, WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT WAS EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE DUE TO THE DOWNDRAFTS, AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF MANUALLY EXTENDING THE ENGINE FROM ITS FUSELAGE STORAGE LOCATION WHEN THE GLIDER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE IS STORED IN A FUSELAGE BAY BEHIND THE PILOT'S SEAT AND MUST BE EXTENDED BY USE OF A HANDCRANK LOCATED ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE COCKPIT. THE ENGINE WAS FOUND ABOUT HALFWAY EXTENDED FROM ITS STORAGE BAY. FROM THE INITIAL GROUND CONTACT POINT TO THE GLIDER, THE INSPECTORS MEASURED A 20-FOOT-LONG GROUND SCAR. VERTICAL CRUSH DAMAGE WAS NOTED TO THE BOTTOM OF THE GLIDER. NO CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS WERE OBSERVED DURING THE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed decision to extend and use the engine to maintain adequate terrain clearance after encountering downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA215

Location