Accident Cessna 172N N6542F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358842

Date:Sunday 18 June 1995
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6542F
MSN: 17273238
Total airframe hrs:4340 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Navasota, TX (60R)
Destination airport:(KEYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG THE PILOT BEGAN LOOKING FOR ANOTHER AIRPLANE IN THE PATTERN. HE TOUCHED DOWN TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL STRUCK AN AIRPLANE, GOLF CART, AND A BUILDING. THE PILOT HAD 3.1 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA250

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 2024 ZP-TSL Helitactica SA 0 Asunctión-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) sub

Location