Accident Piper PA-18A N1252C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358846

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Northern Skies Aviation
Registration: N1252C
MSN: 18-2491
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5506 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MT (6S8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DRAGGING AN OPEN FIELD IN PREPARATION FOR AN INTENTIONAL OFF AIRPORT LANDING, THE WHEELS OF THE AIRPLANE CAUGHT IN THE TALL GRASS. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND EVENTUALLY CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS TALL VEGETATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA95LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA95LA123

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1998 N1252C Northern Skies Aviation 0 Columbus, MT sub

Location