Accident Cessna 182A N4824D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358847

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4824D
MSN: 1002
Total airframe hrs:325 hours
Engine model:KINNER R-540-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:(KPRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE GREAT LAKES PILOT TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE CESSNA 182. THE SUN GLARE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA239

Location