Accident Cessna T210N XB-GPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358849

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Pablo Bissuet
Registration: XB-GPJ
MSN: 21064634
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Stockton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:NACHASARI
Destination airport:(MMCS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A FERRY FLIGHT WITHIN MEXICO, THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO NAVIGATE AROUND WEATHER. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED INTO UNITED STATES AIRSPACE AND WAS TRACKED BY RADAR. A FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED TO A MESQUITE TREE COVERED FIELD AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST IN THE INVERTED POSITION AFTER THE IMPACTING TREES DURING THE LANDING FLARE. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL EXHAUSTION INDUCED POWER LOSS DUE TO THE PILOT BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING AND THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA249

Location