Accident Beechcraft B23 N7632R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358850

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:16:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Wings Over Olivia, Inc.
Registration: N7632R
MSN: M-1253
Total airframe hrs:3403 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neligh, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4V9)
Destination airport:Montevideo, MN (MVE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTING ON RUNWAY 30 HE OBSERVED THE WINDSOCK INDICATING WINDS FROM ABOUT 190 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING TO 19 KNOTS . HE BELIEVED HE WOULD HAVE 'A LEFT FRONT QUARTERING WIND.' HE STATED THAT IN RETROSPECT 'THIS WAS NOT THE CASE.' HE INITIATED THE DEPARTURE WITH TEN DEGREES OF FLAPS WITHOUT USING THE ADDITIONAL RUNWAY AVAILABLE IN THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD. WHEN THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, IT VEERED RIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ACCELERATE AT A LOW ALTITUDE TO NO AVAIL. HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TO LAND THE AIRPLANE. IT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN SUSTAINING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE FORWARD FUSELAGE, LEFT WING, AND EMPENNAGE. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING NORMALLY THROUGHOUT THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for takeoff, and his failure to compensate for the tailwind. A factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA184

Location