Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N21873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358852

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Aviation Professionals Inc
Registration: N21873
MSN: 32R-7885264
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3209 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peru, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL ( IKK)
Destination airport:(KVYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT NOTICED A QUARTERING HEADWIND. THE PILOT STATED HE HELD THE NECESSARY CORRECTION FOR THE WIND DRIFT. AFTER THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. IT THEN TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DECIDED TO PERFORM A GO AROUND. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKING OFF, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR IMPACTED A RUNWAY LIGHT DAMAGING THE GEAR AND LEFT WING. THE PILOT CONTINUED WITH THE TAKEOFF. AFTER TAKING OFF, THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE OF 1000 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND THE PILOT PERFORMED TWO PASSES OVER THE AIRPORT SO THAT MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL COULD DETERMINE THE EXTENT OF THE DAMAGE DONE TO THE LANDING GEAR. AFTER THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL DETERMINED THAT THE LEFT LANDING GEAR WAS NOT LOCKED, THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND DECIDED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD DONE A GO AROUND WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGH ON FINAL.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing. A factor in the accident was the runway light.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA192

Location