Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N4562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358853

Date:Saturday 17 June 1995
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Raymond Crider
Registration: N4562
MSN:
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cash, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE FLYING EASTBOUND, 30 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE ENGINE 'SUDDENLY LOST POWER FOLLOWED BY LOUD BACKFIRING.' HE FURTHER REPORTED THAT, 'DUE TO TREES TO THE EAST AND SOUTH AND LOW ALTITUDE' HE WAS 'UNABLE TO SET UP' PROPERLY FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE THE LOW ALTITUDE AT WHICH THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA254

Location