Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N627LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358859

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Deep South Flying Service, Inc
Registration: N627LL
MSN: T41-158
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE GRASS AIRSTRIP, ROLLED THROUGH A DRAINAGE DITCH AND CAME TO REST IN A FIELD. THE PILOT EXAMINED THE BRAKES AND STATED THAT BRAKE FLUID HAD LEAKED FROM THE BRAKE PISTON 'O' RING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE DUE TO THE HYDRAULIC FLUID LEAKING. FACTORS WERE PROPER ALIGNMENT NOT POSSIBLE AND THE CLOSE PROXIMITY OF THE DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA240

Location