Accident Cessna 172 N54484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 358860

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1995
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Danny Herron
Registration: N54484
MSN: 17274985
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (KY29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON THE PRIVATE SOD AIRFIELD. HE STATED THAT THE 1,500 FOOT STRIP WAS COVERED WITH DEW AND THAT HE LANDED WITH ABOUT 1,000 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING, BUT THAT HE COULD NOT GET THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED PRIOR TO RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A GROUP OF TREES LOCATED JUST OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight decision to land on the wet, sod runway, and his failure to use all of the available runway for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95LA113

Location